Butternut Squash Mac and Cheese – Quick and Creamy Comfort

If you’re craving a warm, creamy, and comforting dish, this Butternut Squash Mac and Cheese is the perfect recipe. With a rich, velvety sauce made from roasted butternut squash, sharp cheddar, and a touch of garlic, this dish offers all the cozy vibes of mac and cheese, but with a nutritious twist. It’s a quick, healthy, and family-friendly meal that will please even the pickiest eaters, including kids. Plus, it’s ready in under 30 minutes, making it ideal for busy weeknights.

Butternut Squash Mac and Cheese

Why This Butternut Squash Mac and Cheese Stands Out

This Butternut Squash Mac and Cheese offers a delicious and healthier version of the classic comfort food. Here’s why this recipe is a must-try:

  • Quick and easy: You can prepare this dish in just 30 minutes.
  • Healthy twist: Packed with the goodness of butternut squash, it’s an excellent way to sneak in veggies, especially for children.
  • Comforting and creamy: The rich butternut squash sauce, blended with cheese, delivers the same creamy, comforting texture of traditional mac and cheese.
  • Kid-approved: The subtle flavors make it a hit with even the fussiest eaters, and they won’t even realize they’re getting their veggies!

Ingredients

Here’s what you’ll need for this Butternut Squash Mac and Cheese:

  • Butter: Adds richness to the sauce.
  • Sage leaves: Provides a fragrant, earthy flavor.
  • Shallots (or onion): Gives a mild, sweet flavor to the sauce.
  • Garlic: Enhances the depth of flavor in the sauce.
  • Thyme: Adds an aromatic, herbal note.
  • Salt and ground pepper: Essential for seasoning the dish.
  • Butternut squash: The star of the dish, providing a creamy texture and a hint of sweetness.
  • Shell pasta: The ideal shape to hold the creamy sauce, though you can use elbow pasta or other similar shapes.
  • Vegetable stock: Adds depth to the sauce, though chicken stock can also be used.
  • Milk: Gives the sauce its creamy consistency.
  • Sharp cheddar cheese: Provides a tangy, savory flavor. A mix of cheddar and mozzarella can be used for a slightly lighter texture.

Alternative Ingredient Suggestions

If you’re looking to customize your Butternut Squash Mac and Cheese, here are some swaps:

  • Pasta alternatives: For a gluten-free version, swap the pasta with gluten-free varieties like brown rice or quinoa pasta.
  • Vegan options: Substitute butter with olive oil and use plant-based milk (such as almond or oat milk) and non-dairy cheese.
  • Additional herbs: Fresh rosemary or basil can add another layer of flavor to the dish.
  • Cheese variation: Use a mix of Gouda and cheddar for a slightly different flavor profile.

Step-by-Step Instructions

  1. Cook the Butternut Squash: Bring a large pot of water to a boil. In a separate pan, melt butter over medium heat. Add sage leaves and fry until crispy. Remove and set aside. In the same pan, sauté diced shallots (or onions) and minced garlic until they become translucent, being careful not to brown them.
  2. Add herbs and squash: Add thyme, salt, and pepper to the onions and garlic, then stir in the diced butternut squash. Let the squash caramelize lightly before adding vegetable stock and milk. Bring to a boil, then reduce heat and cook until the squash is tender (around 10 minutes).
  3. Cook the pasta: In a separate pot, cook the pasta according to the package instructions until al dente. Be sure to reserve 1-2 cups of pasta water for later use.
  4. Blend the squash sauce: Once the squash is tender, remove the thyme stems and blend the mixture using an immersion blender until smooth.
  5. Add the cheese: Turn off the heat, then stir in the grated cheese. Allow it to melt completely, creating a creamy sauce.
  6. Combine pasta and sauce: Add the cooked pasta to the butternut squash sauce and toss until the pasta is fully coated. If the sauce is too thick, gradually add some of the reserved pasta water to achieve the desired consistency.
  7. Serve: Plate the mac and cheese and top with crispy sage leaves and a sprinkle of freshly ground pepper for extra flavor.
Butternut Squash Mac and Cheese

Tips & Tricks

To make your Butternut Squash Mac and Cheese even better, here are some tips:

  • Cook pasta al dente: This ensures your pasta retains its texture and doesn’t become too soft when mixed with the sauce.
  • Use fresh cheese: Shred your cheese from the block instead of using pre-shredded cheese, which contains anti-caking agents that can affect the sauce’s creaminess.
  • Adjust the sauce: As the pasta cools, the sauce will thicken. If it becomes too thick, just add a little pasta water to loosen it up.
  • For added flavor: Smoked paprika or red pepper flakes can give the dish a delightful kick.

Pairing Ideas and Variations

While this Butternut Squash Mac and Cheese is perfect on its own, you can easily customize it or serve it with a side to complete the meal:

  • Pairings: Serve with a fresh green salad, roasted vegetables (like broccoli or sweet potatoes), or some garlic bread for a full meal.
  • Variations: Add proteins like cooked chicken, bacon, or sausages for a more hearty dish. You can also throw in vegetables like peas or mushrooms for added texture and flavor.

Make-Ahead Tips

This dish can be made ahead of time and stored in the refrigerator for up to 3 days. When reheating, add a splash of milk or pasta water to restore the creamy texture.

Why Butternut Squash is the Perfect Addition to Mac and Cheese

Butternut squash isn’t just a pretty addition to your pasta; it enhances the dish in a few key ways. First, its natural sweetness balances out the sharpness of the cheddar cheese, creating a harmonious flavor profile. Second, it lends a silky-smooth texture to the sauce without the need for cream or flour, making it a healthier alternative. Finally, butternut squash is rich in vitamins A and C, adding a nutritional boost to your comfort food.

This Butternut Squash Mac and Cheese is not just a twist on the classic dish — it’s a more nutritious, veggie-packed version that still delivers all the cozy, cheesy goodness you crave. Try it today for a satisfying meal that’s as good for you as it is delicious!

Conclusion

This Butternut Squash Mac and Cheese is a perfect blend of comfort and nutrition. With its creamy, velvety sauce made from roasted butternut squash, sharp cheddar, and a medley of herbs, it transforms a traditional mac and cheese into a healthy, veggie-packed meal. Quick and easy to make, it’s ideal for busy weeknights or a cozy weekend dinner with family and friends. Plus, it’s versatile enough to customize with different cheeses, herbs, or proteins to suit your preferences. Whether you’re serving it for kids or adults, this dish is bound to become a favorite in your household. Don’t forget to pair it with a fresh salad or your favorite bread for a complete meal.

FAQ

Can I use a different type of pasta for this recipe?

Yes! While shell pasta works wonderfully to hold the creamy sauce, you can substitute it with other pasta shapes like elbow macaroni, cavatappi, or rotini. Feel free to use gluten-free pasta for a gluten-free version.

How do I make this Butternut Squash Mac and Cheese vegan?

To make this recipe vegan, substitute the butter with olive oil, use plant-based milk (such as almond or oat milk), and opt for a vegan cheese alternative. There are many great dairy-free cheeses available that melt well, so you can still enjoy that creamy texture.

How can I add protein to this dish?

If you’d like to add protein to your Butternut Squash Mac and Cheese, consider adding cooked chicken, crispy bacon, or even vegetarian options like chickpeas or tofu. You can also throw in some roasted vegetables like broccoli or cauliflower for extra texture.

More Relevant Recipes

  • Creamy Orzo Pasta with Roasted Butternut Squash: This dish combines the creamy texture of orzo pasta with roasted butternut squash, offering a similar comforting vibe to Butternut Squash Mac and Cheese. The sweetness of the squash complements the savory flavors, creating a well-balanced, rich meal.
  • Apple Sausage Stuffed Butternut Squash: For a hearty and seasonal twist, this stuffed butternut squash recipe combines the savory flavor of sausage with the sweetness of apples. It’s a perfect dish to pair with your Butternut Squash Mac and Cheese for a cozy, fall-inspired meal.
  • Butternut Squash Gnocchi Soup: If you love butternut squash in your dishes, this hearty soup combines creamy gnocchi with the smooth texture of roasted butternut squash. The comforting flavors and creamy base are similar to those found in Butternut Squash Mac and Cheese, making it a great companion or standalone dish for a cozy meal.
Print
clock clock iconcutlery cutlery iconflag flag iconfolder folder iconinstagram instagram iconpinterest pinterest iconfacebook facebook iconprint print iconsquares squares iconheart heart iconheart solid heart solid icon
Butternut Squash Mac and Cheese

Creamy Butternut Squash Mac and Cheese:

5 Stars 4 Stars 3 Stars 2 Stars 1 Star No reviews
  • Author: Molly
  • Prep Time: 10 minutes
  • Cook Time: 20 minutes
  • Total Time: 30 minutes
  • Yield: 6 servings 1x
  • Category: Main Course
  • Method: Stovetop
  • Cuisine: Italian
  • Diet: Vegetarian

Description

This Butternut Squash Mac and Cheese is a creamy, healthy twist on the classic comfort dish. Made with roasted butternut squash, sharp cheddar, and a touch of garlic and herbs, it delivers all the rich, cheesy goodness you love, but with the added benefits of vegetables. Perfect for a quick, cozy meal that the whole family will enjoy.


Ingredients

Scale
  • 2 tablespoons butter
  • 10 sage leaves
  • 1 medium shallot, diced
  • 4 cloves garlic, minced
  • 5 thyme sprigs
  • Salt and ground pepper to taste
  • 1 medium (15 oz) butternut squash, diced
  • 1 lb shell pasta
  • 1 ½ cups vegetable stock
  • 1 cup whole milk
  • 1 ½ cups sharp cheddar cheese (or a mix of cheddar and mozzarella)

Instructions

  1. Bring a large pot of water to a boil. In a separate pan, melt butter over medium heat. Add sage leaves and fry until crispy. Remove the sage and set aside.
  2. In the same pan, sauté diced shallots and minced garlic until they become translucent (do not brown them).
  3. Add thyme sprigs, salt, and pepper. Stir to combine.
  4. Add the diced butternut squash and cook for a few minutes, allowing it to caramelize slightly in the butter.
  5. Pour in vegetable stock and milk, bring to a boil, then reduce heat and cover. Let it cook for 10 minutes, until the squash is tender.
  6. Meanwhile, cook the pasta in salted boiling water according to the package instructions until al dente. Reserve 1–2 cups of pasta water for later use.
  7. Once the squash is tender, remove the thyme stems and blend the mixture until smooth using an immersion blender.
  8. Stir in the grated cheese and turn off the heat. Allow the cheese to melt into the sauce.
  9. Add the cooked pasta to the squash sauce and stir until the pasta is well coated. If the sauce is too thick, add some reserved pasta water to achieve the desired consistency.
  10. Serve immediately, topped with crispy sage leaves and a sprinkle of pepper.

Notes

  • Use al dente pasta for the best texture.
  • Shred the cheese from a block rather than using pre-shredded cheese for a smoother sauce.
  • If the sauce thickens too much after cooling, thin it down with reserved pasta water.
  • For extra flavor, try adding smoked paprika or red pepper flakes.
  • Use olive oil instead of butter for a healthier option.

Nutrition

  • Serving Size: 1 cup
  • Calories: 463 kcal
  • Sugar: 5g
  • Sodium: 467mg
  • Fat: 16g
  • Saturated Fat: 9g
  • Unsaturated Fat: 7g
  • Trans Fat: 0g
  • Carbohydrates: 61g
  • Fiber: 3g
  • Protein: 19g
  • Cholesterol: 44mg

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Recipe rating 5 Stars 4 Stars 3 Stars 2 Stars 1 Star