Chicken Lo Mein – Easy and Flavorful Recipe in 30 Minutes

Savory, slightly sweet, and incredibly satisfying — chicken lo mein is the perfect homemade answer to Chinese takeout cravings. This one-pan dish comes together in just 30 minutes and delivers all the goodness of your favorite noodle bowl: tender chicken, crisp-tender vegetables, and saucy, slurpable noodles. Plus, it’s healthier and faster than ordering in.

Chicken Lo Mein

Why This Chicken Lo Mein is a Must-Try

This chicken lo mein recipe is the weeknight dinner hero you didn’t know you needed. It’s quick, flavorful, and requires just one pan, making cleanup a breeze. The savory and sweet sauce clings perfectly to the noodles, while the mix of chicken and colorful veggies keeps things balanced and satisfying. Whether you’re cooking for a family or meal-prepping lunches, this dish checks all the boxes.

Ingredients and Their Role in the Dish

• Lo Mein Noodles: These soft, egg-based noodles soak up the sauce and give the dish its signature texture.
• Chicken Breast: Lean and protein-rich, it cooks quickly and absorbs the sauce beautifully.
• Carrots: Provide crunch and a natural sweetness that contrasts the savory sauce.
• Onion: Adds aromatic depth and soft sweetness when sautéed.
• Broccoli: Boosts nutrition and adds a tender bite after quick cooking.
• Garlic: Intensifies the flavor with pungent, savory notes.
• Chicken Broth: Forms the umami-rich base of the lo mein sauce.


• Soy Sauce: Brings that classic salty and savory Asian flavor.
• Brown Sugar: Adds balance and helps the sauce caramelize slightly.
• Sesame Oil: A nutty, toasty oil that deepens flavor and gives an authentic taste.
• Cooking Oil (Olive, Avocado, or Sesame): Used for sautéing and layering flavors.

Ingredient Swaps and Custom Options

• Different Proteins: Try shrimp, tofu, or thinly sliced beef instead of chicken.
• Alternate Noodles: Spaghetti or ramen noodles are excellent substitutes.
• Vegetable Substitutes: Use bell peppers, snap peas, mushrooms, or bok choy for variety.
• Low Sodium Version: Use low-sodium soy sauce and broth to reduce salt content.
• Spice It Up: A squirt of sriracha or pinch of red pepper flakes adds heat for spice lovers.

Step-by-Step Instructions for Perfect Chicken Lo Mein

  1. Make the Sauce: In a bowl, whisk together chicken broth, soy sauce, brown sugar, and sesame oil. Set aside to allow the flavors to develop.
  2. Prep Ingredients: Slice the chicken, carrots, onion, and broccoli into similar-sized pieces for even cooking.
  3. Cook the Chicken: In a heated wok or skillet with oil, sauté the chicken until golden brown. Remove and set aside.
  4. Sauté the Vegetables: Add onions to the same pan and cook until soft and golden. Remove. Then cook carrots until slightly softened, add broccoli, and sauté for a few more minutes. Stir in minced garlic.
  5. Combine: Return the chicken and onions to the pan. Pour in the sauce and simmer for 2 minutes to let it thicken slightly.
  6. Add Noodles: Add the cooked lo mein noodles and toss everything together until well coated and heated through.

Expert Tips for Chicken Lo Mein Success

• Even Cuts: Uniform slices ensure the chicken and veggies cook evenly and quickly.
• Cook Separately: Cooking each ingredient on its own prevents overcrowding and sogginess.
• Perfect Noodles: Follow package directions carefully. For best results, rinse noodles with cold water after cooking to stop them from overcooking.
• More Sauce?: If you like extra saucy noodles, double the sauce ingredients and consider thickening with a cornstarch slurry.
• Don’t Overcrowd: Give the ingredients space in the pan to sear properly and develop flavor.

Serving Suggestions and Creative Variations

• Side Dish Ideas: Serve with egg rolls, potstickers, or miso soup for a full meal.
• Garnish Wisely: Add sliced green onions, toasted sesame seeds, or chili oil before serving for a flavor and visual boost.
• Vegetarian Version: Omit chicken and bulk up with mushrooms, tofu, or extra veggies.
• Make-Ahead Meal: Chop all ingredients and prep sauce a day ahead for a 10-minute dinner.
• Storage Tip: Keep leftovers in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 4 days. Reheat on the stove with a splash of sesame oil or in the microwave.

Lo Mein vs. Chow Mein — What’s the Difference?

While both dishes use similar noodles, chicken lo mein features soft, stir-fried noodles tossed in sauce, while chow mein involves frying noodles until crispy. Lo mein is saucier and more tender — perfect for slurping and soaking up flavor.

Nutrition Benefits and Final Thoughts

This chicken lo mein dish isn’t just comforting — it’s balanced, too. You get lean protein, fiber-rich veggies, and satisfying carbs in one bowl. It’s lighter than fried takeout, and by customizing ingredients, you can easily adapt it to your dietary needs.

If you’re craving something comforting, flavorful, and easy, chicken lo mein is a go-to recipe that delivers every time. Make it once, and you’ll be ditching takeout menus for good.

Conclusion: Why You’ll Love This Chicken Lo Mein Recipe

If you’re looking for a quick and flavorful weeknight meal that rivals any takeout, chicken lo mein is the perfect recipe to try. With tender chicken, crisp veggies, and a savory-sweet sauce, it’s the ultimate comfort food. The best part? It comes together in just 30 minutes, and you can easily customize it based on your dietary preferences or what’s in your fridge. Whether you’re feeding a family or just craving something hearty, this dish checks all the boxes.

Ditch the takeout menus and try making this restaurant-quality dish in your kitchen today. Once you taste the deliciously balanced flavors of homemade lo mein, you’ll be making it again and again!

FAQ

How can I make this recipe vegetarian?

Simply replace the chicken with tofu or additional vegetables like mushrooms, snow peas, and bok choy for a tasty vegetarian version.

Can I make chicken lo mein ahead of time?

Yes, you can prep the ingredients in advance. Store chopped veggies and prepared sauce separately, and cook everything when ready to serve.

Can I use a different type of noodles?

Yes, you can substitute lo mein noodles with spaghetti, ramen, or stir-fry rice noodles if needed. Just make sure to cook them according to package instructions.

More Relevant Recipes

  • Easy Chicken Stir Fry: This quick stir-fry features tender chicken and colorful vegetables, similar to chicken lo mein. It’s a great option for a flavorful and healthy meal that comes together in no time.
  • Healthy Sticky Chicken Bowls: A delicious and healthy take on Asian-inspired flavors, this recipe combines sticky chicken with vibrant veggies and a savory sauce, offering a balanced and satisfying meal similar to lo mein.
  • Chicken Sausage Orzo Skillet: A comforting and hearty dish with chicken sausage, vegetables, and orzo, this skillet recipe brings similar savory and satisfying flavors, perfect for a one-pan meal.
Print
clock clock iconcutlery cutlery iconflag flag iconfolder folder iconinstagram instagram iconpinterest pinterest iconfacebook facebook iconprint print iconsquares squares iconheart heart iconheart solid heart solid icon
Chicken Lo Mein

Chicken Lo Mein (One-Pan, Takeout-Style)

5 Stars 4 Stars 3 Stars 2 Stars 1 Star No reviews
  • Author: Molly
  • Prep Time: 10 minutes
  • Cook Time: 20 minutes
  • Total Time: 30 minutes
  • Yield: 6 servings 1x
  • Category: Main Course
  • Method: Stir-fry
  • Cuisine: Asian
  • Diet: Low Fat

Description

This Chicken Lo Mein recipe is a savory and sweet noodle dish featuring tender chicken, sautéed vegetables, and a flavorful sauce. Perfect for a quick weeknight meal, it’s a healthier alternative to takeout.


Ingredients

Scale
  • 1/3 cup chicken broth
  • 4 tbsp soy sauce
  • 2 tbsp brown sugar
  • 2 tsp sesame oil
  • 8 oz lo mein noodles, cooked according to package instructions
  • 1 tbsp olive oil, avocado, or sesame oil
  • 1 lb chicken breast, sliced into strips
  • 2 large carrots, sliced
  • 1 large onion, sliced
  • 2 cups broccoli florets
  • 4 garlic cloves, minced

Instructions

  1. Whisk the brown sugar into the chicken broth until dissolved. Then add soy sauce and sesame oil, and set aside.
  2. Slice the carrots, broccoli, and onion into 2-inch pieces. Slice the chicken into thin strips.
  3. Heat oil in a wok or large skillet and sauté the chicken until golden brown. Remove and set aside.
  4. In the same pan, sauté the onion in the chicken drippings until golden brown, then remove. Add carrots and cook until softened. Add broccoli and cook for another 3 minutes. Add minced garlic and stir.
  5. Return the chicken and onion to the pan, pour in the sauce, and simmer for about 2 minutes.
  6. Add the cooked noodles, toss everything together, and serve hot.

Notes

  • Ensure the chicken and vegetables are cut into similar sizes for even cooking.
  • If you prefer a spicier dish, add red pepper flakes or sriracha to the sauce.
  • For a vegetarian version, omit the chicken and add extra vegetables or tofu.
  • Store leftovers in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 4 days.

Nutrition

  • Serving Size: 1 serving
  • Calories: 295
  • Sugar: 7g
  • Sodium: 767mg
  • Fat: 10g
  • Saturated Fat: 2g
  • Unsaturated Fat: 4g
  • Trans Fat: 1g
  • Carbohydrates: 38g
  • Fiber: 3g
  • Protein: 14g
  • Cholesterol: 27mg

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Recipe rating 5 Stars 4 Stars 3 Stars 2 Stars 1 Star